This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
flosscars:2004 [2018/04/13 20:28] lily created |
flosscars:2004 [2018/04/13 20:29] (current) lily |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
===== Best Hero ===== | ===== Best Hero ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Miles for Robin Hood ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Miles for Robin Hood ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*[[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Dandini ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *[[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Dandini ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*Kit for The Butler ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Kit for The Butler ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for Jonathon ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for Jonathon ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Heroine ===== | ===== Best Heroine ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Maid Marion ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Maid Marion ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Sandy for Little Miss Muffet ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Sandy for Little Miss Muffet ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*Mark for Betty the Maid ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Mark for Betty the Maid ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Jenny for Cinderella ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Jenny for Cinderella ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== Best Villain ===== | ===== Best Villain ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Julia for Sherrif of Nottingham ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Julia for Sherrif of Nottingham ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Andrea for Duke of Cambridge ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Andrea for Duke of Cambridge ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*[[member: Matthew Robinson]] //(Wadham)// for Dracula ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *[[member: Matthew Robinson]] //(Wadham)// for Dracula ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Franco for Stepmother ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Franco for Stepmother ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== The "oooh, you luvvie!" award for actually being able to act ===== | ===== The "oooh, you luvvie!" award for actually being able to act ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Sally for Buttons ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Sally for Buttons ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*[[member: Harry Ullman]] //(Wadham)// for O'Conner ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *[[member: Harry Ullman]] //(Wadham)// for O'Conner ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
*Ruth for Lucy ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Ruth for Lucy ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Renfield ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Renfield ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Double Act / Ensemble ===== | ===== Best Double Act / Ensemble ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Yvette, [[member: Joanne Williams]] //(Christ Church)// and Nicole for Three Witches ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Yvette, [[member: Joanne Williams]] //(Christ Church)// and Nicole for Three Witches ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*Maddi, Katherine and Helen for Three Vamps ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Maddi, Katherine and Helen for Three Vamps ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Nat and [[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// for Colin and Eric ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | + | **Winner** : Nat and [[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// for Colin and Eric ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) |
===== Best on stage fuck up ===== | ===== Best on stage fuck up ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Everyone in the Drunk Scene for every night of Robin Hood | *Everyone in the Drunk Scene for every night of Robin Hood | ||
*"The Chaps" for doing the wrong scene towards the end of the first night of Dracula | *"The Chaps" for doing the wrong scene towards the end of the first night of Dracula | ||
- | **Winner* : Everyone for First performance of Robin Hood | + | **Winner** : Everyone for First performance of Robin Hood |
===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Kit for entire first night of Robin Hood | *Kit for entire first night of Robin Hood | ||
*Kit for "The Queen Mother is 111, no wait, the Queen mother is ill." ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Kit for "The Queen Mother is 111, no wait, the Queen mother is ill." ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for "Of course leg warmers are in, you said last year, Of course I don't need to learn my lines you said, Of course I don't need to attend any rehearsals until the performance of the play, and of course there won't be a PR disaster if I go out and kill small fluffy animals!" ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for "Of course leg warmers are in, you said last year, Of course I don't need to learn my lines you said, Of course I don't need to attend any rehearsals until the performance of the play, and of course there won't be a PR disaster if I go out and kill small fluffy animals!" ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== The "Beyond the call of Duty" Award ===== | ===== The "Beyond the call of Duty" Award ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*[[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// and Sally for the mailling lists and website | *[[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// and Sally for the mailling lists and website | ||
*Flange for doing a shedload of stuff ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Flange for doing a shedload of stuff ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Sally for making Monty and Gerald ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : Sally for making Monty and Gerald ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Quote ===== | ===== Best Quote ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Kit for "look, I'm not going anywhere until you pull me". ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Kit for "look, I'm not going anywhere until you pull me". ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Kit for Yes! Buffet the vampire Slayer! ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Kit for Yes! Buffet the vampire Slayer! ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Nat for "Taxidermy - what's that?" "Stuffing things Bobtail, stuffing corpses!" "Ooo, like necrophilia?" ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Nat for "Taxidermy - what's that?" "Stuffing things Bobtail, stuffing corpses!" "Ooo, like necrophilia?" ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== Best Prop ===== | ===== Best Prop ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*The aubergines ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *The aubergines ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*The Sheriff's whip ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *The Sheriff's whip ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*The Buffet ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *The Buffet ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : The Gravestones ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : The Gravestones ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Pantomime Animal ===== | ===== Best Pantomime Animal ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Ronald ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Ronald ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Gerald ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Gerald ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Monty ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Monty ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
Monty ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | Monty ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
===== Best impersonation of a member of the opposite sex ===== | ===== Best impersonation of a member of the opposite sex ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Maid Marion ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Maid Marion ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Geraldine ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *[[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// for Geraldine ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
*[[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// for Jack ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *[[member: Elizabeth Baldwin]] //(Balliol)// for Jack ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Sally for Buttons ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Sally for Buttons ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
Sally for Arthur ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | Sally for Arthur ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===== Best Line-learner ===== | ===== Best Line-learner ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Jenny ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Jenny ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*Helen ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Helen ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Tom ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : Tom ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Costume ===== | ===== Best Costume ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Miles for The tights ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Miles for The tights ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Ruth for all three Lucy costumes ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Ruth for all three Lucy costumes ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// and [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for all the dame outfits ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Duncan Coutts]] //(Worcester)// and [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for all the dame outfits ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== Best Corpse ===== | ===== Best Corpse ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Everyone ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Everyone ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
*Tom for Dr. Keinegeld as a pretend corpse ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Tom for Dr. Keinegeld as a pretend corpse ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*Ruth for Lucy as an undead corpse ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Ruth for Lucy as an undead corpse ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Matthew Robinson]] //(Wadham)// for Dracula //(and specifically for wonderful urgling in Bohemian Rapsody)// ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Matthew Robinson]] //(Wadham)// for Dracula //(and specifically for wonderful urgling in Bohemian Rapsody)// ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Song / Dance Routine ===== | ===== Best Song / Dance Routine ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Chorus for In the Navy ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Chorus for In the Navy ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
*Everyone for Bohemian Rapsody ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Everyone for Bohemian Rapsody ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for Showgirl number ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for Showgirl number ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== The AA award for Drunkeness ===== | ===== The AA award for Drunkeness ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*[[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for "scriptwriting" ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *[[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for "scriptwriting" ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Everyone for that cast party ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | + | **Winner** : Everyone for that cast party ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) |
===== Best Dodgy Accent / Thpeecth Impedimenth ===== | ===== Best Dodgy Accent / Thpeecth Impedimenth ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Sally for Igor | *Sally for Igor | ||
*Mark for Betty's falsetto ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *Mark for Betty's falsetto ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : Tom for Van Helsing ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | + | **Winner** : Tom for Van Helsing ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) |
===== Best Caricature of oneself ===== | ===== Best Caricature of oneself ===== | ||
- | **Nominees* : | + | **Nominees** : |
*Miles for Robin Hood ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | *Miles for Robin Hood ([[shows:robin_hood_and_legumes| Robin Hood and the Legumes of Doom]]) | ||
*Kit for Prince ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | *Kit for Prince ([[shows:cinderella|Cinderella]]) | ||
*[[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Renfield //(did you see her midge collection?!)// ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | *[[member: Louise Sherlock]] //(St John's)// for Renfield //(did you see her midge collection?!)// ([[shows:dracula|Dracula]]) | ||
- | **Winner* : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for everything, always | + | **Winner** : [[member: Dom Mattos]] //(STB)// for everything, always |