This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Last revision Both sides next revision | |||
flosscars:2014 [2018/04/12 18:52] lily created |
flosscars:2014 [2018/04/12 19:46] lily |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Benjamin Kybett //(Magdalen)// for The Prince (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for The Prince ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah (Happily Ever After) | + | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for James Bond (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for James Bond ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// for Q (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Q ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Benjamin Kybett //(Magdalen)// for 009 (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 009 ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Heroine ===== | ===== Best Heroine ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Ivy Mestrovic for Josie (Happily Ever After) | + | *Ivy Mestrovic for Josie ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Brigitte Stenhouse //(Somerville)// for Maya (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for Maya ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah (Happily Ever After) | + | *Lisa Wehden for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// for Eva Likova (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Eva Likova ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Beth Mabbutt //(LMH)// for M (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Beth Mabbutt]] //(LMH)// for M ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Efi Gauthier //(St Hugh's)// for Ariel (The Little Mermaid) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for Ariel ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
===== Best Bad Guy/Villain ===== | ===== Best Bad Guy/Villain ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Hannah Snell //(Balliol)// for The Sorceress (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Hannah Snell]] //(Balliol)// for The Sorceress ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Luke Cozens //(LMH)// for Number One (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Connor Warden //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ===== Best Double Act/Couple ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// and Ben Below //(Worcester)// for The Fishermen (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Fishermen ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// and Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// for The Doctor and Topaz (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// and [[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for The Doctor and Topaz ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// and Benjamin Kybett //(Magdalen)// for 007 and 009 (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// and [[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for 007 and 009 ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Connor Warden //(St Edmund Hall)// and Ben Below //(Worcester)// for Evil and Stench (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Evil and Stench ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ===== Best Portrayal of a Member of the Opposite Sex ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for The Prince ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Adrian Clayton //(Hertford (Graduated))// for Mother (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Adrian Clayton]] //(Hertford (Graduated))// for Mother ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Most Spurious Accent ===== | ===== Most Spurious Accent ===== | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Directing Team ===== | ===== Best Directing Team ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// and Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// and [[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Holly Morgan //(Mansfield)// and Judith Moore //(Balliol)// (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Holly Morgan]] //(Mansfield)// and [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Ellie Armstrong and Emma Slattery //(Merton)// (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : Ellie Armstrong and [[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Writer ===== | ===== Best Writer ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Emma Slattery //(Merton)// (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Emma Slattery]] //(Merton)// ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Elena Harty //(Magdalen)// (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Song ===== | ===== Best Song ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for Stabby Song (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Stabby Song ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for Evil Witch and Polyps Song (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Evil Witch and Polyps Song ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for When Two Worlds Collide (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for When Two Worlds Collide ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Judith Moore //(Balliol)// and Sophie Ward for Step by Step (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// and Sophie Ward for Step by Step ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// and Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Happy Ever After After All (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// and [[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Happy Ever After After All ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Number One Criminal Agency (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Number One Criminal Agency ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// for Living the High Life (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for Living the High Life ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Perry Hartland-Asbury //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Lust Thing (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Perry Hartland-Asbury]] //(Ex-Mansfield)// for Lust Thing ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// for The Q Division Way (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for The Q Division Way ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Emma New //(St Hildas)// for It's all about the tea (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for It's all about the tea ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Costume ===== | ===== Best Costume ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *the fish scale dress (The Little Mermaid) | + | *the fish scale dress ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *the jellyfish umbrella (The Little Mermaid) | + | *the jellyfish umbrella ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Schwartzkopf (The Little Mermaid) | + | *Schwartzkopf ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Herman the Merman (The Little Mermaid) | + | *Herman the Merman ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Polyps (The Little Mermaid) | + | *Polyps ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Primrose (Happily Ever After) | + | *Primrose ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Eva Likova's Blue Sparkly Dress of Sparkles (007:The Musical) | + | *Eva Likova's Blue Sparkly Dress of Sparkles ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Oddfeld (in disguise) (007:The Musical) | + | *Oddfeld (in disguise) ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : the dragon (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : the dragon ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Prop ===== | ===== Best Prop ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for Various Stuffed Animals (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Various Stuffed Animals ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *The Dragon (Happily Ever After) | + | *The Dragon ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Mr Bombadier (007:The Musical) | + | *Mr Bombadier ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *the Prototype Teapot of Destiny (007:The Musical) | + | *the Prototype Teapot of Destiny ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : the jellyfish umbrella (The Little Mermaid) | + | **Winner** : the jellyfish umbrella ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
===== Best Cock-up during a performance ===== | ===== Best Cock-up during a performance ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// for Coming on stage, realising it wasn't her scene, coming off stage again (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Coming on stage, realising it wasn't her scene, coming off stage again ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *the set falling down (Happily Ever After) | + | *the set falling down ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// for With a little bit of leather and a blehblehasjsfdjhfgjkf I've been drinking. (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for With a little bit of leather and a blehblehasjsfdjhfgjkf I've been drinking. ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Connor Warden //(St Edmund Hall)// for Making a child cry with his first word (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Making a child cry with his first word ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ===== Best Ad Lib ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Mermaid seal noises (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Mermaid seal noises ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Benjamin Kybett //(Magdalen)// for Various terrified noises during the dragon scene (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for Various terrified noises during the dragon scene ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *The scientists for their dance (007:The Musical) | + | *The scientists for their dance ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Asha's brother for moving the tea boxes off stage when they fell in the way of the action (007:The Musical) | + | *Asha's brother for moving the tea boxes off stage when they fell in the way of the action ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Efi Gauthier //(St Hugh's)// for "Remember what happened LAST time we did Science to my hair?" (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for "Remember what happened LAST time we did Science to my hair?" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | Tim Ledsam //(Hertford)// for (on realising the costumes didn't fit the script) "You can see they're wearing blue radiation gloves under their normal gloves" (007:The Musical) | + | [[member: Tim Ledsam]] //(Hertford)// for (on realising the costumes didn't fit the script) "You can see they're wearing blue radiation gloves under their normal gloves" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ===== Best Quote (during a show) ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *James Marsden //(Corpus)// for "Oh, you mean my PENIS?" (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: James Marsden]] //(Corpus)// for "Oh, you mean my PENIS?" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for The Oddfeld / Blowjob lines... (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for The Oddfeld / Blowjob lines... ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Benjamin Kybett //(Magdalen)// for "Oooof course you do." (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for "Oooof course you do." ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Brigitte Stenhouse //(Somerville)// for "... And explody bits in our explody things!" (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Brigitte Stenhouse]] //(Somerville)// for "... And explody bits in our explody things!" ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== Best Worst Line- Learner ===== | ===== Best Worst Line- Learner ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Sally Outen //(Ex-Worcester)// and Emma New //(St Hildas)// for all the improvising (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Sally Outen]] //(Ex-Worcester)// and [[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for all the improvising ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Joe Hermaszewski //(Oriel)// and Ben Below //(Worcester)// for Rod and Baits (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Joe Hermaszewski]] //(Oriel)// and [[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Rod and Baits ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | **Winner** : Ed Shaw //(Worcester)// for Simon the Scientist (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : Ed Shaw //(Worcester)// for Simon the Scientist ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
=====The “Ooh you luvvie” Award for actually being able to act ===== | =====The “Ooh you luvvie” Award for actually being able to act ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Connor Warden //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for Evil ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Ben Below //(Worcester)// for Stench (Happily Ever After) | + | *[[member: Ben Below]] //(Worcester)// for Stench ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
- | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Oddfeld ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Luke Cozens //(LMH)// for Number One (007:The Musical) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Luke Cozens]] //(LMH)// for Number One ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
===== The " Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | ===== The " Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Jessica Law //(St.Anne's)// (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | **Winner** : Judith Moore //(Balliol)// for Rebekah (Happily Ever After) | + | **Winner** : [[member: Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// for Rebekah ([[show:hea|Happily Ever After]]) |
===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ===== The "Beyond the Call of Duty" Award for Going Beyond the Call of Duty ===== | ||
**Nominees** | **Nominees** | ||
- | *Emma New //(St Hildas)// for being in the show with only a week's notice (The Little Mermaid) | + | *[[member: Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for being in the show with only a week's notice ([[show:little_mermaid|The Little Mermaid]]) |
- | *Morgan Wilkinson //(Hertford)// for Filling in for multiple roles (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Morgan Wilkinson]] //(Hertford)// for Filling in for multiple roles ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Rebecca Nightingale //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Stepping in to play Hogan at the last minute (007:The Musical) | + | *[[member: Rebecca Nightingale]] //(Filthy Brooks Interloper)// for Stepping in to play Hogan at the last minute ([[show:bond|007:The Musical]]) |
- | *Asha Hartland-Asbury //(Brasenose)// for doing musical directorial things when she said she was going to stop in 5th week because finals. | + | *[[member: Asha Hartland-Asbury]] //(Brasenose)// for doing musical directorial things when she said she was going to stop in 5th week because finals. |
- | **Winner** : Elena Harty //(Magdalen)// for Writing, Presidentessing, placating the Proctors, Venue-Wrangling on very short notice, acting on crutches and generally being awesome | + | **Winner** : [[member: Elena Harty]] //(Magdalen)// for Writing, Presidentessing, placating the Proctors, Venue-Wrangling on very short notice, acting on crutches and generally being awesome |