This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision Next revision Both sides next revision | ||
shows:gnoel [2018/04/15 15:39] lily [Group 2] |
shows:gnoel [2018/04/16 14:48] lily [Flosscars Nominations] |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
===== Cast ===== | ===== Cast ===== | ||
- | ==== Group 1 ==== | + | * **Fainon** - [[member: Judith Moore|Judith]] //“Blimey, where did that come from”// [[member: Judith Moore|Moore]] //(Balliol)// |
- | + | * **Gnorman** - [[member: Sebastian Fox|Sebastian]] //“That's just how they grow in the magical garden”// [[member: Sebastian Fox|Fox]] //(Mansfield)// | |
- | * **Part** - Actor //"Quote"// | + | * **Ortant** - [[member: Emma New|Emma]] //“Tired of beating off one-eyed sea-serpents”// [[member: Emma New|New]] //(St Hildas)// |
- | + | * **Steve** - [[member: Benjamin Kybett|Benjamin]] //“BREAK INTO CHRISTMAS”// [[member: Benjamin Kybett|Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// | |
+ | * **David Battenburg** - [[member: Connor Warden|Connor]] //“Something Truly Unprecedented”// [[member: Connor Warden|Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
+ | * **Derek** - [[member: James Marsden|James]] //“Something Truly Unprecedented”// [[member: James Marsden|Marsden]] //(Corpus)// | ||
+ | * **Jamie** - Rhiannon //“Somewhat Alluring”// Main | ||
+ | * **Saeros** - [[member: Jasper Russell|Jasper]] //“Ramaging hoard of hippoptami”// [[member: Jasper Russell|Russell]] //(Merton)// | ||
+ | * **Theril** - Josh //“Ramaging hoard of hippoptami”// Rampton | ||
+ | * **Erial** - [[member: Anna Spearing-Ewyn|Anna]] //“Terrifying Imp Leader”// [[member: Anna Spearing-Ewyn|Spearing-Ewyn]] //(St. John's College)// | ||
+ | * **Ressive** - [[member: Jessica Law|Jessica]] //“I'm 23 now mother!”// [[member: Jessica Law|Law]] //(St.Anne’s)// | ||
+ | * **Ersonal** - Oliver //“Factually accurate”// Ellerton | ||
+ | * **Olite** - Anna //“You guys are pretty crap”// Geissman | ||
+ | * **Ersonation** - [[member: Maria Stroyakovski|Maria]] //“Secret Weapon”// [[member: Maria Stroyakovski|Stroyakovski]] //(Keble)// | ||
+ | * **Gnigel** - [[member: Efi Gauthier|Efi]] //“Coulours of the (Trapped) Wind”// [[member: Efi Gauthier|Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// | ||
+ | * **Gnatasha** - [[member: Beth Mabbutt|Beth]] //“Sorry, did you say hippoptami?”// [[member:Beth Mabbutt|Mabbutt]] //(LMH)// | ||
+ | * **Gnatalie** - Lauren //“Off to get smashed”// Maly | ||
+ | * **Maximoose** - [[member: Tom Lear|Tom]] //“I just wanted to sing along”// [[member: Tom Lear|Lear]] //(Magdalen)// | ||
+ | * **Tinsel** - Yvonne //“I just love making people happy”// Diep | ||
+ | * **Bauble** - Anna //“Santa said...”// Geissman | ||
+ | * **Jingles** - Katheryn //“You're on the nice list”// Reece | ||
+ | * **Sparkles** (Tuesday) - [[member: Elena Harty|Elena]] //“Merry Christmas”// [[member: Elena Harty|Harty]] //(ex-Magdalen)// | ||
+ | * **Sparkles** (Wednesday & Thursday) - Ellie //“He sees you when you're sleeping”// Armstrong | ||
+ | * **Prince** - [[member: Patrick Kidger|Patrick]] //“Come to my castle and wed me immediately”// [[member: Patrick Kidger|Kidger]] //(Magdalen)// | ||
+ | * **Genie 1** - [[member: Anna Spearing-Ewyn|Anna]] //“Beautifully executed”// [[member: Anna Spearing-Ewyn|Spearing-Ewyn]] //(St. John's College)// | ||
+ | * **Genie 2** - Karel //“No longer effectively serves gravy”// Lenc | ||
+ | * **Genie 3** - Karolina //“I don't know what this is”// Sakinyte | ||
===== Production ===== | ===== Production ===== | ||
+ | * ** Written by** - [[member: Judith Moore|Judith]] //“Wise, mysterious, all-knowing, graceful”// [[member: Judith Moore|Moore]] //(Balliol)// | ||
+ | * ** Director** - [[member: Elena Harty|Elena]] //“You should have brought a script on stage instead of a horse”// [[member: Elena Harty|Harty]] //(Ex-Magdalen)// | ||
+ | * ** Assistant Director** - Ellie //“You’re going to find out who’s naughty or nice”// Armstrong | ||
+ | * ** Producer** - [[member: Benjamin Kybett|Benjamin]] //“Here’s how we take over the world”// [[member: Benjamin Kybett|Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// | ||
+ | * ** Musical Director** - [[member: Connor Warden|Connor]] //“Something Truly Unprecedented”// [[member: Connor Warden|Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
+ | * ** Technical Director** - [[member: Richard Owen|Richard]] //“pilly”// [[member: Richard Owen|Owen]] //(Ex-Lincoln)// | ||
===== Songs ===== | ===== Songs ===== | ||
+ | * **Give the People What They Want** - [[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
+ | * **Just Grasp Your Rod** - [[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
+ | * **In Christmas** - [[member:Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)// | ||
+ | * **Rap Battle** - [[member:Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// and [[member:Anna Spearing-Ewyn]] //(St. John's College)// | ||
+ | * **The Unimportant Song** - [[member:Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// | ||
+ | * **Christmas Elves** - [[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
+ | * **Finale** - [[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// | ||
===== Script and Programme ===== | ===== Script and Programme ===== | ||
===== Flosscars Wins ===== | ===== Flosscars Wins ===== | ||
+ | |**Best Heroine**|[[member:Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for Imp Ortant| | ||
+ | |**Best Portrayal of a Member of a Different Gender**|[[member:Sebastian Fox]] //(Mansfield)// for Gnorman and his rod| | ||
+ | |**Best Writer**|[[member:Judith Moore]] //(Balliol)//| | ||
+ | |**Best Song**|[[member:Emma New]] //(St Hildas)// for The Unimportant Song| | ||
+ | |**Best cock-up during a performance**|[[member:Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for Forgetting which way Christmas is and bumping into the Moose party| | ||
+ | |**The " Don't Shoot the Children in the Face" Award for Best Performance in a Schools/Homes show of a different part to in the student show**|[[member:Elena Harty]] //(ex-Magdalen)// for Maximoose| | ||
===== Flosscars Nominations ===== | ===== Flosscars Nominations ===== | ||
+ | |||
+ | |**Best Hero**|[[member:Sebastian Fox]] //(Mansfield)// for Gnorman \\ [[member:Tom Lear]] //(Magdalen)// for Maximoose | | ||
+ | |**Best Bad Guy/Villain**|[[member:Anna Spearing-Ewyn]] //(St. John's College)// for Imp Erial \\ [[member:Benjamin Kybett]] //(Magdalen)// for Steve| | ||
+ | |**Best Portrayal of a Member of a Different Gender**|[[member:Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for Gnigel| | ||
+ | |**Most Spurious Accent**|[[member:James Marsden]] //(Corpus)// for The Cameraman's rapidly disintegrating Scouse accent| | ||
+ | |**Best Directing Team**|[[member:Elena Harty]] //(ex-Magdalen)// and Ellie Armstrong| | ||
+ | |**Best Costume**|The Gnome Hats \\ The Moose| | ||
+ | |**Best Prop**|The tinsel barbed wire that almost always stayed up... almost...| | ||
+ | |**Best cock-up backstage or during a rehearsal**|[[member:Jessica Law]] //(St.Anne's)// for Realising that Moose-antler shadow puppets could be seen over the top| | ||
+ | |**Best Ad Lib**|[[member:Efi Gauthier]] //(St Hugh's)// for "I'm so shocked my beard's fallen off" \\ Josh Rampton for "Max! Stop eating the shit music- sheet music" \\ [[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for An infuriated "THERE ARE BITE MARKS IN IT!" following moose-sheet-music-digestion| | ||
+ | |**Best Worst Line-learner**|[[member:Connor Warden]] //(St Edmund Hall)// for David Battenberg| | ||
+ | |||
{{topic>gnoel +song list&nodesc&nouser&nodate}} | {{topic>gnoel +song list&nodesc&nouser&nodate}} | ||
{{tag>show}} | {{tag>show}} | ||
- |